Schedule for World Championship released
The schedule for Intel Extreme Masters World Championship has been finalized while the teams and players are getting ready for the event.

Whether you plan to watch the event at home via stream, at a BarCraft or live at the event - here's everything you have to know about the schedule.

Schedule

5th of March from 9:30 CET
StarCraft II Group A & B

6th of March from 9:30 CET
StarCraft II Group C

7th of March from 9:30 CET
StarCraft II Group D

8th of March from 9:30 CET
StarCraft II Play-offs Day 1

9th of March from 9:10 CET
StarCraft II Play-offs Day 2

Groups

Reigning champion MC will go against the winner of Katowice, First, in Group B. Meanwhile gamescom champion Mvp faces stiff European competition in Group D from TLO, Stephano and Grubby.

The Top 3 of each group will advance into the playoffs with the group winners going directly into the quarter-final.

As the Zerg player and this season's GSL semi-finalist Symbol will not be able to participate, he will be replaced by the up-and-coming Terran YoDa.



Schedule

6th of March from 9:30 CET
League of Legends Group A

7th of March from 9:30 CET
League of Legends Group B

8th of March from 9:30 CET
League of Legends Play-offs Day 1

9th of March from 9:30 CET
League of Legends Play-offs Day 2

Groups

Reigning champion Gambit Gaming from Russia have been seeded into Group A and will face, among others, their Riot Season 3 opponents Fnatic as well as Korean top teams CJ Entus Blaze and Intel Extreme Masters Brazil winner Incredible Miracle.

In Group B two other Season 3 participants, SK Gaming and Evil Geniuses, go against Polish teams MeetYourMakers and Anexis as well as Koreans SK Telecom T1, who won Intel Extreme Masters Cologne, and CJ Entus Frost.



Overview

The event starts on March 5th, with StarCraft II Groups A and B starting at 9:30 CET and ending at approximately 18:30 CET; no League of Legends matches are happening on this day.

March 6th and 7th will feature Groups C and D in StarCraft II and Groups A and B in League of Legends respectively, both starting at 9:30 CET and ending at approximately 18:30 CET.

March 8th and 9th mark the two play-off days for both games, with the same starting and ending times as the previous days, but StarCraft II on the 9th starting at 9:10 already.

Grand Finals for both games will take place on March 9th, with an estimated starting time of 12:45 CET for League of Legends and 15:30 CET for StarCraft II.

Please note that the schedule is subject to change and timeslots might be slightly altered.

Follow IEM on Twitter
Nazroth, Friday, 22/02/13 11:43
 
comments (2)
 
 
No comments yet.
 
 
Information:
  • info write comment not allowed